Close this search box.
[…] Search
Close this search box.

Using a Protective Order in a Divorce Case

Will the Police be aware of the Protective Order?

The downside of going thru a divorce in Texas is that occasionally,  one of the parties will seek and get a judge to issue a protective order against the other party.  A protective order will be registered with law enforcement agencies once it is rendered by the Court.

The Texas Family Code section 86.001 provides as follows:

(a) To ensure that law enforcement officers responding to calls are aware of the existence and terms of protective orders issued under this subtitle, each law enforcement agency shall establish procedures in the agency to provide adequate information or access to information for law enforcement officers of the names of each person protected by an order issued under this subtitle and of each person against whom protective orders are directed.

(b) A law enforcement agency may enter a protective order in the agency’s computer records of outstanding warrants as notice that the order has been issued and is currently in effect. On receipt of notification by a clerk of court that the court has vacated or dismissed an order, the law enforcement agency shall remove the order from the agency’s computer record of outstanding warrants.

Is it just local Police that are notified?

Unfortunately for the party against whom a protective order is issued,  the protective order will be reported to all state law enforcement agencies.